Cherrywood | The most desirable business location in South Dublin

Privacy Notice

About us 

We are DLR Properties Limited, a company registered in Ireland with company number 477588 and whose registered address is Building 1 (Block AA), Cherrywood Business Park, Loughlinstown, Dublin 18.  The Company owns and develops property in Cherrywood Business Park, Loughlinstown, Dublin 18.

Collection and use of personal information

The Company collects personal information or data from you if you contact it by phone, email or by post.

If you contact the Company, we process data to respond to your query.  The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our services.  

Why we process your Data

We may share your data with our services providers in order to deal with your query. 

For employees / or agents of service providers and/ or Tenants of properties we own and lease, we process data on foot of our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our property related services.

For job applicants, we process this data to recruit new employees and to ascertain an individual’s suitability for a specific role.  The legal basis for this processing this data is for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our organisation in recruiting new staff.  Please see the privacy notice in the job advertisement for further information about how we process applicant data.  We share the information you provide in your application with our contracted recruiter in order to make a shortlist of candidates.  This recruiter is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf.  We may also send you emails about your application through our email service provider.

Sharing your Data

We will keep your data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected and used or as long as is required by law.

Retention periods apply to certain records and this can vary depending on the type of data. Our policies around how long we hold your data are reviewed and updated from time to time in line with legal requirements and best practice. If you are unhappy with the way in which the Company processes your data please let us know and we will try to reach a resolution that works for us both.

Security

We take the security of all the data we hold very seriously. 

We take all reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent the loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or alteration of your personal data. 

Your Rights

You have certain rights over your personal data as follows:

Access to personal data: 

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. There is no fee for providing this data. We will respond to all such requests as quickly as possible and within 21 calendar days.

Amendment of personal data:

You have the right to ask us to correct and update any personal data held about you. 

Withdrawal of Consent:

If we process personal data based on consent, you have a right to withdraw that consent at any time. 

Other areas:

You may also have the right to request that we erase any data held about you, to restrict or object to any processing and the right to data portability.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please send an email to the Chief Operations Officer at info@dlrp.ieor write to us at Building 1, Cherrywood Business Park, Loughlinstown, Dublin 18 

Requirement to Process Personal data

You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website.  

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot respond to your queries, liaise with you on client matters or assess your suitability for a role within the Company.

Automated Decision Making

We do not use any personal data for the purposes of automated decision-making or profiling.

Complaints:

If you ever wish to complain about our use of personal data please send an email with details of your complaint to the Chief Operations Officer at info@dlrp.ie. We will look into and respond to any complaints we receive.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland. For further information on your rights please go to the Data Protection website www.dataprotection.ie

Changes to the Privacy Statement 

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and it is updated on a timely basis. The last update to this privacy statement was on 1stJune 2018 and is effective from 25th May 2018. 

Contact details

If you have any queries or comments in relation to this Privacy Statement or any other matter, please contact us at the following address:

Chief Operating Officer
DLR Properties Limited.
Building 1, Cherrywood Business Park, Loughlinstown, Dublin 18

E:  info@dlrp.ie
T: +353 (0) 1 685 48 11